Annotate this Case
[…] A district court's decision regarding attorney fees is not reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Carlson v. Mutual Serv. Cas. Ins. Co., 527 N.W.2d 580, 584 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Apr. 27, 1995).

The parties agree that fees are not generally allowed under condemnation law. See Minn. Stat. § 117.195, subd. 2 (1998) (allowing fee shifting in certain situations, but not here); City of Minnetonka v. Carlson, 265 N.W.2d 205, 207 (Minn. 1978) (fees allowed in condemnation action only when authorized by statute).

In contrast, Minn. Stat. § 469.1771, subd. 1(a) (1998), relating to tax increment financing, provides that:

The owner of taxable property located in the city, town, school district, or county in which the tax increment financing district is located may bring suit for equitable relief or for damages, as provided in subdivisions 3 and 4, arising out of a failure of a municipality or authority to comply with the provisions of sections 469.174 to 469.179, or related provisions of this chapter. The prevailing party in a suit filed under the preceding sentence is entitled to costs, including reasonable attorney fees.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, as the "prevailing party" in respondent's TIF challenge, appellant normally would be "entitled to costs, including reasonable attorney fees."