State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Edward Large, Respondent.
[…] The trial court dismissed the remaining count under Minn. Stat. §§ 609.035 and 609.04. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.

(Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (1998), provides that "[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime." (Emphasis added.)

The state argues a retrial is not a "prosecution" and is not barred by these statutes. We agree. In State v. Sater, 588 N.W.2d 512, 514 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn.