State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Edward Large, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 631.21," which allows dismissal by a trial court in furtherance of justice). When a case is dismissed solely on a question of law and that dismissal would constitute a constitutional impediment to reissuance of the complaint, the state may properly appeal. See State v. Juelfs, 281 N.W.2d 148, 150 (Minn. 1979) (prosecutor's appeal proper where trial court dismissed reissued complaint based on doctrine of constitutional collateral estoppel). We therefore conclude the state's appeal in this case is proper.

The trial court dismissed the remaining count under Minn. Stat. §§ 609.035 and 609.04. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.

(Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (1998), provides that "[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime." (Emphasis added.)