State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Brown Bridges, Appellant.
[…] James, MN 56081 (for respondent)

Robert A. Docherty, Somsen, Schade & Franta, PLC, P.O. Box 38, New Ulm, MN 56073-0038 (for appellant)

Considered and decided by Toussaint, Chief Judge, Lansing, Judge, and Klaphake, Judge.

 U N P U B L I S H E D   O P I N I O N

 KLAPHAKE, Judge

John Bridges appeals from his conviction for disorderly conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (1998). Because the conduct which served as a basis for the conviction was speech protected by the First Amendment, we reverse.

 D E C I S I O N

Bridges was charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3), which states:

Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, * * * knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct; * * * (3) Engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

Because of First Amendment concerns, this statute has been narrowly construed to include only "fighting words" and not words that are merely vulgar, offensive, or insulting. In re Welfare of S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d 412, 418-19 (Minn. 1978).