Annotate this Case
[…] State by Beaulieu v. City of Mounds View, 518 N.W.2d 567, 571 (Minn. 1994). No deference need be given to the district court's application of the law. Frost-Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984).

Appellants contend the district court erred in determining that their trespass action was governed by the two-year statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (1998), because their damages do not result from a "defective and unsafe condition" of respondents' parking lot. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1, provides in relevant part:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after the discovery of the injury * * * .

The term "defective" has been defined for the purposes of section 541.051 as "having a defect or defects; incomplete; faulty." Fiveland v. Bollig & Sons, Inc., 436 N.W.2d 478, 480 (Minn. App. 1989) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Apr. 24, 1989).