In Re the Marriage of: David H. Nord, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joyce E. Nord, Respondent.
[…] Appellant contends (1) he should not have been required to equalize the personal property award when he was given one-half of the Sears debt and all of the Visa debt; (2) that the judgment owed to Floyd Barrett is worthless; and (3) he should not have been required to reimburse respondent $2,500 for money dissipated in gambling. Appellant asserts the overall inequity of the property division resulted from the court's incorrect conclusion that he systematically gambled away the parties' assets in anticipation of dissolution.

The division of marital property is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.58 (1998). Subdivision one of this statute provides:

Upon a dissolution of a marriage * * * the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property. The court shall base its findings on all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party. The court shall also consider the contribution of each in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation in the amount or value of the marital property, as well as the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker.