Scott D. Kneen, Appellant, vs. George Jensen, et al., Respondents.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1. The exception to the general rule provides:

Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.

 Id., subd. 1(c) (emphasis added).

Kneen argues that the exception applies because the injury arose from Jensen's negligence in the maintenance of the meat cooler roof and false ceiling.