Julie A. Dahlberg, Obligee, County of Anoka, Respondent, vs. Todd P. Shafer, Appellant.
[…] The amounts of past reimbursement and ongoing support were determined according to the Minnesota Child Support Guidelines.

 D E C I S I O N

In an appeal from an ALJ's decision on child support, we apply an abuse of discretion standard of review, not the standard of review normally used when reviewing agency decisions. Lee v. Lee, 459 N.W.2d 365, 368-69 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 1990).

The county is entitled to a judgment for past assistance "which the parent has had the ability to pay." Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 1 (Supp. 1997). In addition to past reimbursement, the court may "order continuing support contributions by a parent found able to reimburse the county." Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 1a (Supp. 1997). Ability to pay past assistance and ongoing support is determined according to chapter 518. Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subds. 1, 1a; see County of Nicollet v.