In Re the Marriage of: Paula Anne Schroeder, n/k/a Paula Ann Berge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary George Schroeder, Respondent.
[…] These traits could affect appellant's ability to parent in situations where appellant's needs conflict with the needs of the children.

The district court found that both parties have equal capacity and disposition to give the children love, affection, and guidance, but that this factor favors respondent because he has maintained an active role in the education and religious involvement of the children. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(10) (love, affection, guidance, culture, and religion). The trial court's finding is supported by respondent's testimony and is not clearly erroneous.

The district court is required to consider the effect on the children "of the actions of an abuser, if related to domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, that has occurred between the parents." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(12). The district court resolved this factor in favor of neither party, finding that there had been no abuse, as defined by Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, established by either party that would in any way affect either child.