In Re the Marriage of: Paula Anne Schroeder, n/k/a Paula Ann Berge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary George Schroeder, Respondent.
[…] In view of the deference afforded to the district court in assessing the credibility of witnesses, appellant has not established that the district court erred in refusing to discredit respondent's testimony.

The district court is required to consider 13 factors in determining the children's best interests. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). Appellant does not dispute the district court's findings that the factors of the wishes of the parents as to custody and the children's cultural background do not favor either party. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(1), (11) (parents' wishes and children's cultural background). Appellant disputes the district court's findings on the other 11 factors, arguing that they are not supported by the record.

The district court is to consider "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(2). Appellant does not dispute the district court's finding that H.A.S. was too young to express a preference. Regarding S.G.S., the district court found that this factor favors respondent slightly.