In Re Application of Leonard J. Richards, for payment of services pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a).
[…] The court may establish a limit on the amount which may be expended or promised for such services.

Minn. Stat. § 611.21 (1996)[1]. A district court's determination on an application for public funds will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. In re Application of Wilson, 509 N.W.2d 568, 570 (Minn. App. 1993). The court must make findings to support a denial of funds, and those findings must be affirmed unless clearly erroneous. Minn. Stat. § 611.21(c); Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01.

  Limit to Funds

The statute allows the district court to "establish a limit on the amount which may be expended or promised for such services." Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a). In this case, the district court found that Hennepin County had already provided $620,682 in funds to appellant for his defense, that he did not appropriately spend all of these funds, and that $620,682 "is more than adequate."