Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lynda K. Raymond, Appellant.
[…] "Equitable relief is granted only upon a showing of the inadequacy of any legal remedy." Zimmerman v. Lasky, 374 N.W.2d 212, 214 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Nov. 26, 1985). A remedy provided by statute "'is generally exclusive and will preclude any resort to equity.'" Id. (quoting Adelman v. Onishuk, 271 Minn. 216, 228, 135 N.W.2d 670, 678 (1965)).

The no fault act provides an express remedy if an insurer improperly refuses to pay no fault benefits promptly. Haagenson v. National Farmers Union Property & Cas. Co., 277 N.W.2d 648, 653 (Minn. 1979) (holding under Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd.2, no fault act provides remedy for nonpayment of insurance). If no fault payments become overdue, the statute states that "[o]verdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 15 percent per annum." Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 2. This provision serves to compensate the insured for the use of his or her money and as a penal purpose to promote prompt payment of benefits by insurers. See Streich v. American Family Mut. Ins.