Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lynda K. Raymond, Appellant.
[…] Thus, the issue presented is whether Allied's delay in paying Raymond's no fault benefits constitutes a waiver of Allied's right to reimbursement.

Here, Allied refused to pay Raymond no fault benefits after it learned of her workers' compensation claim. Under the no fault statute, benefits paid or payable under a workers' compensation law are primary to basic economic loss benefits. Minn. Stat. § 65B.61, subd. 1 (1996). To offset the workers' compensation benefits paid or payable, "the reparation obligor shall make an appropriate rebate or reduction in the premiums of the plan of reparation security." Id.

The parties agree that until it learned of Raymond's workers' compensation claim, Allied paid Raymond $12,926 in no fault benefits. Only after learning of the workers' compensation claim did Allied refuse to pay Raymond further no fault benefits.