Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lynda K. Raymond, Appellant.
[…] To offset the workers' compensation benefits paid or payable, "the reparation obligor shall make an appropriate rebate or reduction in the premiums of the plan of reparation security." Id.

The parties agree that until it learned of Raymond's workers' compensation claim, Allied paid Raymond $12,926 in no fault benefits. Only after learning of the workers' compensation claim did Allied refuse to pay Raymond further no fault benefits. It appears Allied refused to pay Raymond further no fault benefits because it was anticipating its right to reimbursement under Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 3 (1996) ("The obligor is entitled to reimbursement from the person obligated to make the payments or from the claimant who actually receives the payments.").

Allied's action in contesting its obligation to pay no fault benefits resulted in an arbitration proceeding and award, an appeal to the district court of that award, and finally an appeal to this court. We cannot say as a matter of law that Allied's actions were taken in bad faith.