Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lynda K. Raymond, Appellant.
[…] The district court did, however, rule that Raymond was entitled to the 15% interest penalty from the time of the arbitrator's award until Allied finally paid her no fault benefits in full on September 16, 1996.

Contrary to Allied's claim, nothing in the no fault statute precludes the district court from awarding the 15% interest penalty sua sponte. No fault benefits become overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the insured's basic economic loss and the amount of loss realized. Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 1 (1996). The clear language of Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 2, states that overdue amounts "shall bear simple interest at the rate of 15 percent per annum." The statutory interest penalty attaches once the no fault benefits amount becomes overdue regardless of whether a party requests it. Accordingly, the district court did not err in awarding Raymond the 15% interest penalty.