Helen A. Hardwig, Relator, vs. Fingerhut Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
[…] The order and judgment required Warner to pay $200 per month in child support and awarded her the dependency tax exemption. The exemption clause read:

Warner shall be entitled to claim [P.H.] as a dependent for state and federal tax purposes, PROVIDED THAT she remains current with her child support obligations * * *.

Hurley appeals.

 D E C I S I O N

1. Hurley argues the award of the dependency tax exemption to Warner, the noncustodial parent, violates the Internal Revenue Code's requirement that the exemption be given to the custodial parent. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (1994). We disagree.

The Internal Revenue Code also provides that the noncustodial parent may receive the exemption if:

(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration * * * that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and

(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.

 Id., § 152(e)(2).

This court has ruled that the district court has the discretion to allocate the exemption to the noncustodial parent by ordering the custodial parent to waive his or her right to receive the exemption. Fudenberg v. Molstad, 390 N.W.2d 19, 21 (Minn. App. 1986).