In Re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Johari, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rodney K. Johari, Appellant.
[…] A stipulated judgment was entered on October 10, 1996. In the judgment, the district court recognized appellant's "constitutional objections and challenges to the statutory threshold set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.06." Appellant now seeks to have the judgment set aside as unconstitutional.

 D E C I S I O N

Minn. Stat. § 518.06, subd. 1 (1996), states that:

A dissolution of a marriage shall be granted * * * when the court finds that there has been an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage relationship.

(Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that the "irretrievable breakdown" or no-fault dissolution standard is unconstitutional because, where there are minor children of the marriage, it does not meet the purpose of the United States Constitution as expressed in its Preamble.