Machell Jacobs and the County of Rice, Respondents, vs. Leland Jacobs, Appellant.
[…] D E C I S I O N

 Venue

Father challenges the ALJ's denial of his motion for a change of venue from Rice County to Ramsey County on the basis that Rice County is an inconvenient forum. This court reviews a denial of a motion for change of venue under the abuse of discretion standard. County of Nicollet v. Haakenson, 497 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Minn. App. 1993). The law governing venue in family law cases establishes that venue is proper in the county where either spouse resides. Minn. Stat. § 518.09 (1996). The statute also states in pertinent part:

Venue shall be subject to the power of the court to change the place of the hearing * * * when the convenience of the parties or the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

 Id. (emphasis added). Thus, even though a court may have jurisdiction, it need not exercise it if one of the parties would suffer undue hardship as a result of the forum.