Gregory Scott Washburn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] Frost v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 348 N.W.2d 803, 804 (Minn. App. 1984). Conclusions of law, such as whether police have prevented or denied an additional test, may be overturned only upon a showing that the district court erroneously applied the law to the facts. Berge v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 374 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn. 1985).

A person who is tested under the implied consent law has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer an additional chemical test. Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3(a) (1996). Nonetheless, the failure or inability to obtain an additional test does not preclude the admission of Intoxilyzer test results "unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer." Id. at subd. 3(b).

In determining whether police have prevented or denied an additional test, the court distinguishes between an officer's failure to assist a motorist in obtaining the test and an officer's hampering a motorist's attempt to obtain the test. Theel v. Commissioner of Pub.