Estate of Riedel v. LIFE CARE RETIREMENT
[…] DECISION

The breach of contract action accrued on January 13, 1984, the date of the breach. The district court did not err in sua sponte granting summary judgment to the estate. The Minnesota Consumer Fraud Law, Minn. Stat. § 325 F. 69 (1992), is a nonpenal statute and is subject to a six-year limitations period.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.

NOTES

[*] Retired judge of the district court, serving as judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals by appointment pursuant to Minn.Const. art. VI, § 10.

[1] Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (1992) states:

"any person injured by a violation of [the Consumer Fraud Law] may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court".

Minn.Stat. § 181.75, subd. 4 (1986) states: