Estate of Riedel v. LIFE CARE RETIREMENT
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.

NOTES

[*] Retired judge of the district court, serving as judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals by appointment pursuant to Minn.Const. art. VI, § 10.

[1] Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (1992) states:

"any person injured by a violation of [the Consumer Fraud Law] may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court".

Minn.Stat. § 181.75, subd. 4 (1986) states:

"any person injured by a violation of this section may bring a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court."