Rhodenbaugh v. City of Bayport
[…] Failure of such compliance precludes any assessment for the improvement.

City of Kenyon, 411 N.W.2d at 549.

Thus, the trial court was correct in holding that the city's failure to comply with the notice and hearing requirements would preclude subsequent special assessment if the improvement was ordered under Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1.

2. The city concedes that it did not take the steps required by subdivision 1, but argues that it was not required to do these things because respondents petitioned for the improvement within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 3. Under that section, the requirement of a public hearing is waived when "all owners of real property abutting upon any street named as the location of any improvement" petition the council to construct the improvement. Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 3 (1988). In such cases, "the council may, without a public hearing, adopt a resolution determining such fact and ordering the improvement." Id.

The trial court properly determined that the city had not met the requirements of the Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1 method of ordering an improvement. However, the trial court did not address the Minn.