Rhodenbaugh v. City of Bayport
[…] The procedural failings found by the trial court all relate to Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1. Because this subdivision does not provide the only means by which a city may order an improvement, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment based exclusively on the city's failure to comply with the requirements of Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1.

3. The city claims that respondents petitioned orally for the improvement at the June 23, 1988 council meeting. Respondents claim that the petition required must be a written petition. This contention is supported by Minn.Stat. § 429.035 (1988), which requires the council, upon presentation of a petition, to determine by resolution "whether or not the petition has been signed by the required percentage of owners of property affected thereby." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, however, respondents attended all the city council meetings at which the proposed improvement was discussed, and there is no indication in the record that they ever attempted to withdraw their request for extension of the sanitary sewer system.