Nicolaison v. Erickson
[…] The trial court denied the petition, finding the department's policy of requiring an inmate to complete assigned treatment before obtaining an incentive job was not contrary to statute and did not deprive Nicolaison of a liberty interest.

ISSUES

1. Did the trial court err in denying the habeas corpus petition?

2. Is habeas corpus relief appropriate for appellant's claim?

ANALYSIS

1. Nicolaison contends the Department of Corrections could not deny him an incentive job based on his failure to complete treatment which, by statute and administrative rule, is voluntary.

Minn.Stat. § 244.03 (1986) provides, in part:

The commissioner shall provide appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs with employment-related goals for inmates who desire to voluntarily participate in such programs.

The department's regulations reinforce the voluntary nature of treatment programs.