Short v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] It sustained the revocation, holding:

There was no interference with the Petitioner's ability to get a second test while he was held at the Saint Paul Police Department. He was allowed to converse with his attorney while there, and there was no burden upon the State to assist in making arrangements for the second type of test.

Appellant claims the trial court erred in ruling he was neither prevented nor denied access to an independent test. He argues he was not given timely access to the telephone and that the jailer made misleading statements to him about his rights. Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1986) provides in relevant part:

The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.

(Emphasis added).

This section is an affirmation of the right of persons held in custody to obtain an additional test while being held. Frost v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 348 N.W.2d 803, 805 (Minn.Ct.App.1984).