Matter of Stewart
[…] Steven Doheny, a physician at St. Peter State Hospital, testified that the probability of violent behavior by Stewart would decrease substantially if *813 he remained on medication. Both doctors noted that Stewart had previously failed to take prescribed medication when not hospitalized and that he had unsuccessfully participated in a day treatment program.

While evidence supports the trial court's decision, Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 7 (1982) requires that:

Where continued commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the conduct of the proposed patient which is the basis for the final determination, that the statutory criteria for commitment continue to be met, and that less restrictive alternatives have been considered and rejected by the court. Reasons for rejecting each alternative shall be stated.

The order continuing commitment does not specify any conduct supporting the determination, or state that the statutory criteria of commitment have been met, or discuss less restrictive alternatives. This Court will not disregard the legislative mandate that specific findings be made.

DECISION

The trial court's order for continued commitment lacks findings required by Minn.