State v. Hayes
[…] [i]t shall be unlawful for . . . (2) a person under the age of 19 years to consume any intoxicating liquor or to purchase, attempt to purchase or have another purchase for him or her any intoxicating liquors; . . . .

The conduct of the minors here was covered by a distinct statutory provision. They were not accomplices to the crime of furnishing liquor to a minor. As such, their testimony was clearly sufficient to convict appellant of this offense.

4. Finally, appellant challenges his conviction for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Minn.Stat. § 260.315 (1982) provides in part:

Any person who by act, word or omission encourages, causes or contributes to the neglect or delinquency of a child, . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

"The protection of the morals and general well-being of minors is obviously what the statute aims at." State v. Sobelman, 199 Minn. 232, 234, 271 N.W. 484, 485 (1937).