State v. Hayes
[…] Appellant was convicted of three counts of burglary, one count of furnishing liquor to a minor and one count of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. His concurrent sentence was 21, 25 and 32 months for the burglary convictions, one year for furnishing liquor to a minor and 90 days for contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

ISSUE

Was the accomplice testimony sufficiently corroborated to justify appellant's convictions?

ANALYSIS

Appellant contends the testimony of his accomplices was insufficiently corroborated to sustain his convictions. Minn.Stat. § 634.04 (1982) provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

1. An accomplice is one who has been or could be convicted of the same offense as the accused. State v. Jones, 347 N.W.2d 796 at 800 (Minn.1984); In the Matter of the Welfare of D.M.K., 343 N.W.2d 863, 866 (Minn.Ct.App.1984). The state concedes the men with appellant were accomplices.