In Re Jl (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A person who was a threat to himself, had a poor grasp on reality, and was refusing treatment could not be expected to participate in outpatient treatment voluntarily. Furthermore, such a person would require some kind of controlled stabilization and orientation We note that respondent raises no argument that he is not “[a]n individual who has mental illness” within the meaning of MCL 330.1401(1)(a) through (c). Pursuant to MCL 330.1400(g), “mental illness” for purposes of civil commitment proceedings is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” 1 -6- before outpatient treatment could be feasible. Respondent also argues that Dr. Goyes provided inconsistent testimony regarding whether his recommendation was the “less restrictive means.” We disagree with that characterization. In context, it is clear that Dr.