In Re Jl (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This finding was supported by the evidence, especially considering respondent’s age (77). Additionally, although respondent’s statements that he lived with a “raccoon and a possum” may have simply indicated that he lived near wild animals typically found in a rural setting, if those statements were taken at face value they could indicate that respondent lived in close proximity to wild animals that could easily injure or transmit diseases to him. The probate court did not clearly err by finding respondent to be a “person requiring treatment” under MCL 330.1401(1)(a). Under MCL 330.1401(1)(b), a person may be a “person requiring treatment” if, as a result of a mental illness, the person “is unable to attend to those of his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing, or shelter that must be attended to in order for the individual to avoid serious harm in the near future, and who has demonstrated that inability by failing to attend to those basic physical needs.” We agree with respondent that there was no evidence that he was unclothed, or homeless. Further, although Dr. Goyes described respondent as “fairly thin,” he was not described as malnourished or dangerously underweight.