In Re Jl (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “ ‘A judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.’ ” Londowski, 340 Mich App at 505, quoting MCL 330.1465. “The probate court does not have unfettered discretion to choose a form of treatment and placement for an individual found to be a person requiring treatment.” Portus, 325 Mich App at 390. Under MCL 330.1453a, the probate court must “order a report assessing the current availability and appropriateness for the individual of alternatives to hospitalization . . . .” MCR 5.741(A) additionally provides that “[b]efore ordering a course of involuntary mental health treatment or of care and treatment at a center, the court must receive a written report or oral testimony describing the type and extent of treatment that will be provided to the individual