In Re Riley Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). III. ANALYSIS A court “may authorize the filing of the petition upon a finding of probable cause that one or more of the allegations are true and could support the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction under MCR 712A.2(b).” In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 15; 934 NW2d 610 (2019). If the petition is authorized, the trial court must determine whether the child should remain in the home, be returned to the home, or be placed in foster care pending trial. In re Benavides, 334 Mich App 162, 167; 964 NW2d 108 (2020). MCL 712A.13a(9) and MCR 3.965(C)(2) govern pretrial placement decisions. MCL 712A.13a(9) states as follows: The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions: (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being. (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a). (c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare. -2- (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child. (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare. MCR 3.965(C)(2) essentially mirrors MCL 712A.13a(9). Respondent argues that the trial court failed to establish all the grounds for pretrial removal. Specifically, she contends that there was no substantial risk of harm to the children remaining in her care, and that arrangements other than removal could have been implemented. We are not persuaded.