In Re Cadp Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, this standard is firmly established by Michigan caselaw. See In re TEM, 343 Mich App 171, 179; 996 NW2d 850 (2022) (“Michigan authority is clear that the court is to determine if there 5 -5- III. PARTICIPATION OF BCS Petitioners6 argue that the trial court erred by allowing BCS, a nonparty, to participate in the § 45 hearing. We agree. “Whether due process has been afforded is a constitutional issue that is reviewed de novo.” Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 277; 831 NW2d 204 (2013). MCL 710.24a(1) delineates the interested parties in an adoption petition, and it provides: Interested parties in a petition for adoption are all of the following: (a) The petitioner or petitioners. (b) The adoptee, if over 14 years of age. (c) A minor parent, adult parent, or surviving parent of an adoptee, unless 1 or more of the following apply: (i) The rights of the parent have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction. (ii) A guardian of the adoptee, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed. (iii) A guardian of the parent, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed. (iv) The rights of the parent have been released. (v) The parent has consented to the granting of the petition. is any good reason to support the MCI Superintendent's decision; if so, the decision must be upheld.”). In this instance, we are also bound by the law of the case.