In Re Cadp Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 385, quoting In re COH, upub op at 9. The lower court also reasoned that neither the Prevos nor the Thibodeaus were entitled to the information pertaining to Robinson in light of footnote 8 in In re CADP. But a close reading of In re CADP makes it clear that that footnote was dealing solely with information obtained during the child-protection portion of the proceedings, and it is undisputed that neither the Prevos nor the Thibodeaus are seeking any information relating to those particular proceedings. The In re CADP Court discussed MCL 722.627 and noted that it deals with cases of abuse and neglect. In re CADP, 341 Mich App at 393-395. MCL 722.627 provided,3 at the pertinent time: (2) Unless made public as specified information released under section 7d, a written report, document, or photograph filed with the department as provided in this act is a confidential record available only to 1 or more of the following: * * * (g) A court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a guardian of a minor or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court, or in the event of a child’s death, a court that had jurisdiction over that child under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2. * * * (k) A child placing agency licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, for the purpose of investigating an applicant for adoption, a foster care applicant or licensee or an employee of a foster care applicant or licensee, an adult member of an applicant’s or licensee’s household, or other persons in a foster care or adoptive home who are directly responsible for the care and welfare of children, to determine suitability of a home for adoption or foster care. The child placing agency shall disclose the information to a foster care applicant or licensee under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, or to an applicant for adoption. In the prior appeal, this Court stated that the act referred to was the Child Protection Law (CPL), MCL 722.621 et seq., and it concluded that the lower court could preclude from discovery information pertaining to abuse and neglect.