People Of Mi V Thomas William Stambaugh (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To determine the recommended minimum sentence range, increase the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range determined . . . for the underlying offense as follows: *** (c) If the offender is being sentenced for a fourth or subsequent felony, 100%. According to defendant, MCL 777.21(3) was triggered because the trial court did in fact increase his maximum sentence under MCL 769.12 given defendant’s status as a fourth-offense habitual offender. Relevant here, MCL 769.12 states: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: *** (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. [Emphasis added.3] Defendant argues that the trial court had the discretion to enhance or not enhance the maximum sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(b) and that if the court had not increased the maximum sentence pursuant to MCL 769.12(1)(b), the court would not have been able to extend the upper limit