C In Re The Bernard Boutet Revocable Living Trust (Concurring Opinion)
[…] As the majority elucidates, our Supreme Court’s decision in In re Erickson’s Estate, 346 Mich 432, 436; 78 NW2d 256 (1956), holds that a testator may “attach to a gift in his will any lawful terms or conditions he [sees] fit.” This sweeping pronouncement, which remains good law, seems to foreclose any public policy challenges to testamentary bequests beyond those that are unlawful. -2- The language of Erickson’s Estate, however, potentially conflicts with MCL 700.7404, which states that “[a] trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.” (Emphasis added).