Sam Josh Victor Llc V Solomon Jacob Benjamin (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan v Calhoun Co Sherriff’s Office, 509 Mich 1, 8; 983 NW2d 300 (2022). A claim for prescriptive easement is an equitable claim that also is reviewed de novo, Mulcahy v Verhines, 276 Mich App 693, 698; 742 NW2d 393 (2007), as is a claim to quiet title, Houston v Mint Group, LLC, 335 Mich App 545, 558; 968 NW2d 9 (2021). A. ADVERSE POSSESSION MCL 600.5801 provides the statutory basis for a claim of adverse possession: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. -4- *** (4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. A party claiming adverse possession must establish “clear and cogent proof of possession that is actual, continuous, open, notorious, exclusive, hostile, and uninterrupted for the relevant statutory period.”