C-Spine Orthopedics Pllc V Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 4. Therefore, the trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition because the real-party-in-interest rule did not preclude C-Spine from bringing this action. Relatedly, the issue of whether a medical provider in C-Spine’s position would have standing to bring suit against an insurer was addressed in C-Spine. This Court opined that C-Spine had statutory standing to file suit under MCL 500.3112, which grants it the “right to ‘assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.’ ” C-Spine, ___ Mich App ___; slip op at 3, quoting MCL 500.3112. Therefore, because the statute gave C-Spine standing, its suit was not precluded.