C-Spine Orthopedics Pllc V Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the beneficial interest was transferred back to C-Spine through the counter-assignments. If the counter-assignments from the factoring companies back “The filing of an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court or a Supreme Court order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.” MCR 7.215(C)(2). 2 “Factoring companies provide financing to businesses with cash flow issues by purchasing outstanding invoices at a discounted rate.” C-Spine, ___ Mich App ___; slip op at 2. 3 MCL 500.3112 states that a health care provider may “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” 4 -3- to C-Spine did not exist, the proper remedy, as held by this Court, would be joinder and not dismissal because joinder of the factoring companies would have resulted in a single judgment that eliminated any risk to the insurance company of a second lawsuit.