People Of Mi V John Ronald Espie (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant argues, and the prosecutor agrees, that the trial court abused its discretion by overruling his challenge to the maximum penalty reflected in the PSIR. MCL 750.316(1) provides that first-degree murder is to be punished by a LWOP sentence except as provided in MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a. MCL 769.25a is the statute applicable to defendant as a person who had been sentenced to mandatory LWOP for an offense committed while under the age of 18 before the Supreme Court’s decision in Miller. See Boykin, 510 Mich at 180 n 2. MCL 769.25a(4)(c) provides that, absent a motion by the prosecutor to reimpose a LWOP sentence, the trial court “shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years.” Because the prosecutor withdrew its initial motion for a LWOP sentence, the maximum penalty authorized by statute was 60 years of imprisonment, and the PSIR should have reflected that maximum penalty. See id.