People Of Mi V Brian Keith Henry (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The conclusion that defendant was not prejudiced and that he received actual notice of the habitual-offender enhancement is further supported by the fact that defendant and defense counsel exhibited no surprise at sentencing when defendant was sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender. Also, the fact that the prosecutor was seeking to enhance defendant’s sentence as a fourth-offense habitual offender was acknowledged on the record by defendant and defense counsel at a pretrial hearing during the discussion of the prosecutor’s final plea MCL 769.12(1)(a) states, in part, that “[i]f the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years.” 2 -7- offer. Defendant has not asserted in the trial court or on appeal that he had any viable challenge to his fourth-offense habitual-offender status.