People Of Mi V Brian Keith Henry (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Witness credibility was up to the jury, Anderson, 322 Mich App at 632, and the jurors were presented with ample evidence from which to conclude that defendant aided and abetted Gidron in assaulting AS with the intent to murder her. IV. HABITUAL NOTICE Defendant lastly contends that resentencing is required because the record does not contain a proof of service of the notice for his fourth-offense habitual-offender enhancement. A de novo standard of review applies to this issue. People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). MCL 769.13 states, in part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Defendant seeks resentencing because the prosecutor failed to file a proof of service.