People Of Mi V Anthony Fareed (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Vanwasshenova, 121 Mich App 672, 679-680; 329 NW2d 452 (1982). As this Court explained in People v Gleisner, 115 Mich App 196, 198-199; 320 NW2d 340 (1982), even in situations involving resistance by an intoxicated person, “[t]he purpose of this statute is to protect police officers in the discharge of their duties” and any resistance to a legal arrest is unlawful, notwithstanding a lack of specific intent to do so, id. at 199-200. MCL 750.81d contains no language indicating an intent by the Legislature to change resisting or obstructing into a specific-intent crime. Rather, MCL 750.81d(1) merely states that someone “who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties” is guilty of a felony. As with this Court’s interpretation of MCL 750.479, the plain language of MCL 750.81d(1) lists prohibited conduct and requires only that the defendant knew or had reason to know that the police officer was performing his or her duties.