People Of Mi V Anthony Fareed (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 538-539; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). “To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, defendant must first show that (1) his trial counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness under the prevailing professional norms, and (2) there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s error, the result of the proceedings would have been different.” People v Uphaus (On Remand), 278 Mich App 174, 185; 748 NW2d 899 (2008). The prosecutor charged defendant with two counts of resisting or obstructing a police officer pursuant to MCL 750.81d(1), which states, in relevant part: [A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Under MCL 750.81d(7)(a), “obstruct” means “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Further, as set forth in MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i), a “person” includes “[a] police officer of this state or of a political subdivision of this state . . . .” This Court has held that, to sustain a conviction of resisting or obstructing a police officer under MCL 750.81d(1), the prosecutor must prove that “(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or