People Of Mi V Anthony Sean Fochtman (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Under the sentencing guidelines, a trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Thompson (On Remand), 314 Mich App 703, 708; 887 NW2d 650 (2016). Clear error occurs when this Court is left with a firm and definite conviction that an error has taken place. Id. This Court reviews de novo whether the facts as found were adequate to satisfy the statutory scoring conditions. Id. -5- MCL 777.37(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, that 50 points are to be assessed for OV 7 if a “victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense[.]” MCL 777.37(3) states, “As used in this section, ‘sadism’ means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” Defendant contends that no sadism took place.