Ambassador A Villa Center V Dept Of Health And Human Services (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] City of Highland Park v State Land Bank Auth, 340 Mich App 593, 599-600; 986 NW2d 638 (2022). Petitioners brought their claim of appeal challenging the Department’s final order in the circuit court under the APA. Per MCL 24.301, “[w]hen a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.” And under MCL 24.303(1), “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2), a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county 2 In their reply brief on appeal, petitioners state issues of subject-matter jurisdiction can never be forfeited or waived. However, it is the defense of lack of subject-matter jurisdiction that cannot be waived and may be raised at any time. Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 316; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). 3 We note that petitioners did not cite MCR 2.227(A) at the hearing. They did so for the first time in their motion for reconsideration. -5- where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham county.” Petitioners argue in part, citing MCL 600.1651, that improper venue is not a ground for dismissal, and: Accordingly, the joint action should have been maintained in Macomb County Circuit Court.