Ambassador A Villa Center V Dept Of Health And Human Services (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, this issue is preserved. Glasker-Davis, 333 Mich App at 227.3 “Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” In re Estate of Vansach, 324 Mich App 371, 384; 922 NW2d 136 (2018). The interpretation of court rules is also reviewed de novo. City of Highland Park v State Land Bank Auth, 340 Mich App 593, 599-600; 986 NW2d 638 (2022). Petitioners brought their claim of appeal challenging the Department’s final order in the circuit court under the APA. Per MCL 24.301, “[w]hen a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.” And under MCL 24.303(1), “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2), a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county 2 In their reply brief on appeal, petitioners state issues of subject-matter jurisdiction can never be forfeited or waived.