O Yovani Lamas-Navarro V Spectrum Health (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] “A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” MCL 600.1901. The complaint must also be filed within the prescribed statute of limitations. MCL 600.5805(1). Medical malpractice cases involving claims of birth trauma should “commence[] on or before [the plaintiff’s] tenth birthday[.]” MCL 600.5851(7). So long as a complaint is filed in compliance with the applicable court rules, Ottgen, 511 Mich at 231, the statute of limitations is tolled from “the time the complaint is filed[.]” MCL 600.5856(a). Along with these requirements, medical malpractice actions have the additional requirement of an AOM. Under MCL 600.2912d(1) the plaintiff, or their attorney, “shall file with the complaint an [AOM] signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].” MCL 600.2912d(1). In cases where a defendant has failed to allow the plaintiff timely access to the medical records, the AOM “may be filed within 91 days after the filing of the complaint.” MCL 600.2912d(3).