O Yovani Lamas-Navarro V Spectrum Health (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] Even so, plaintiff draws our attention to MCL 600.2912b(5), which again, provides, in part: “[W]ithin 56 days after receipt of notice under this section, the health professional or health facility shall allow the claimant access to all medical records related to the claim that are in the control of the health professional or health facility.” Plaintiff claims that because defendants did not allow him access to all his medical records before the expiration of the 56-day period, the trial court should have granted his ex parte motion and permitted him a 91-day extension to file the AOM under MCL 600.2912d(3).