In Re Rev Minor (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Simply put, while respondent was incarcerated he did have the ability to provide some, if not much, support to the child, but he instead did absolutely nothing. This, combined with the history of unwillingness to provide JV support while she was pregnant, gave the court ample support for its conclusion that his failure to provide substantial and regular support in accordance with his ability was a choice unrelated to his incarceration. For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding that respondent did not fall within the provisions of MCL 710.39(2). 2. BEST INTERESTS Because respondent was not entitled to the special protections described in MCL 710.39(2), the trial court was required to “inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for” REV and then “determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him.” MCL 710.39(1).