Barbara Clinton V Angelina Singh (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In automobile no-fault cases, MCL 500.3101 et seq., the failure to wear a safety belt may generally be presented as evidence of a plaintiff’s comparative negligence. See Mann v St Clair Co Rd Comm, 470 Mich 347, 350-351; 681 NW2d 653 (2004). Additionally, the no-fault act requires drivers and front-seat passengers to wear safety belts, and provides a limitation on the amount by which a plaintiff’s recovery may be reduced for failing to abide by that statutory requirement. MCL 257.710e provides: (3) Each operator and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this state shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt except as follows:[3] * * * (8) Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, that negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%. [Emphasis added.] The purpose of MCL 257.710e(3) is to require that all individuals sitting in the front seat of a motor vehicle wear safety belts.