Barbara Clinton V Angelina Singh (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to “discern the intent of the Legislature by first examining the plain language of the statute,” giving each word its “plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. at 246-247. “When the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted.” Id. at 247. III. ANALYSIS Bankers argues MCL 257.710e does not apply to rear-seat passengers in motor vehicles, and that the statute therefore cannot be applied to limit the reduction of plaintiff’s recovery based on comparative negligence. We agree. MCL 600.2959 provides that, in actions based on tort or seeking damages for personal injury, “the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury . . . the damages are based.” In automobile no-fault cases, MCL 500.3101 et seq., the failure to wear a safety belt may generally be presented as evidence of a plaintiff’s comparative negligence. See Mann v St Clair Co Rd Comm, 470 Mich 347, 350-351; 681 NW2d 653 (2004).