People Of Mi V Kellie Nichole Stock (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant fails to recognize that the Parole Board is part of the Department of Corrections. See Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 637; 604 NW2d 686 (1999), citing MCL 791.231a. “A paroled prisoner remains in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Unless and until parole is successfully completed, the prisoner is deemed to be serving the sentence imposed by the trial court.” Harper v Dep’t of Corrections, 215 Mich App 648, 650; 546 NW2d 718 (1996) (citation omitted); see also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the [Department of Corrections]. . . .”); MCL 791.238(6) (“A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court . . . .”). Accordingly, defendant remained under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections when she was on parole, which is when she committed the instant offenses. She was continuing to serve the sentence imposed for her 2004 conviction.