People Of Mi V Kellie Nichole Stock (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant reasons that, adding her minimum incarceration term of 19 months to her conviction date of November 1, 2004, her discharge date was in 2006, more than 10 years before she committed the instant offenses on March 20, 2017. Hence, she argues, there was a gap of more than 10 years between the discharge date for her 2004 conviction and her commission of the next offenses. Defendant’s argument is unconvincing. As noted, MCL 777.50(4)(b) provides, “ ‘Discharge date’ means the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted of or adjudicated responsible for a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.” The PSIR reflects that defendant remained under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections when she committed the instant offenses, as she had absconded from parole when she committed the instant offenses.