People Of Mi V Robert Michael Hernandez (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Baskerville, 333 Mich App 276, 290; 963 NW2d 620 (2020). A trial court abuses its discretion by making a decision that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, consecutive sentencing was authorized by MCL 768.7b(2)(a), which provides, in relevant part: [I]f a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply: (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively. When imposing a consecutive sentence, the trial court must articulate its rationale to facilitate appellate review. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 664-665; 897 NW2d 195 (2016) (Norfleet I).