P Robert Davis V Secretary Of State (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The Court of Claims did not, for example, address whether the AV ballot application website violates MCL 168.759. The Court of Claims addressed only whether plaintiff had presented sufficient evidence “to create a question of material fact that the on-line application system constitutes a receipt or processing of the applications.” An analysis of whether the online application process violates MCL 168.759 would require consideration, for example, of whether it contravenes the requirements of MCL 168.759(2) (that an elector “shall apply in person or by mail”), MCL 168.759(4) (that “[a]n applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application,” and restricting who may be “in possession of a signed absent voter ballot application”), and MCL 168.759(6) (establishing a process for the delivery of an application).