People Of Mi V Michael Winston Dulong (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review jurisdictional issues de novo. People v Taylor, 316 Mich App 52, 54; 890 NW2d 891 (2016). “The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals is governed by statute and court rule.” Chen v Wayne State Univ, 284 Mich App 172, 191; 771 NW2d 820 (2009). The Legislature has “granted this Court jurisdiction over certain ‘orders and judgments which shall be reviewable only upon application for leave to appeal . . . .’ ” Id. at 192, quoting MCL 600.308(2). This includes “[a] final judgment or final order from the circuit court based on a defendant’s plea of guilty or nolo contendere.” MCL 600.308(2)(b). See also MCR 7.203(B)(1). “The time limit for an application for leave to appeal is jurisdictional.” MCR 7.205(A).