Evangelos Gianakos V Independence Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges, culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway. 4 MCL 247.353 provides: For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of special assessments levied on property benefited by the highway improvement, the procedures relative to making and collecting said special assessments to conform to the procedures provided by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being sections 41.721 to 41.737, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Provided, That when a contract has been duly executed as authorized by this act no petition shall be required to authorize the levy and collection of special assessments; (c) from -6- NW 108 (1900) (stating in a challenge to an assessment for road paving that “[w]hether there was a compliance with the ordinance [concerning advertising for bids for the project] or not, no one being harmed, the proceedings will not be set aside for that reason.”).