Evangelos Gianakos V Independence Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nonetheless, this Court need not resolve these specific questions at this juncture because we conclude that the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law based on its improper treatment of the evidentiary burden and the presumption of validity applicable to special assessments. In light of this conclusion, it is also unnecessary to address the Township’s additional argument that a challenge to the formation of the special assessment district in this case could only be brought within the time frame provided in MCL 41.725(1)(c), which provides that after a township board approves the sufficiency of a petition for an improvement if one is required, “the sufficiency of the petition is not subject to attack except in an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days after the adoption of the resolution determining the sufficiency of the petition.” The logic of the Township’s argument is not exactly clear, but this statutory provision is inapplicable under the circumstances presented on appeal because the Tax Tribunal did not base its decision on a determination regarding the sufficiency of a petition.