Evangelos Gianakos V Independence Township (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The cost of engineering services and all expenses incident to the proceedings for the making and financing of the improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the cost of the improvement. Accordingly, the act “grants townships the authority to make improvements and to establish special assessment districts to pay for the improvements:” Blaser, 242 Mich App at 252. Furthermore, MCL 41.722 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) The following improvements may be made under this act: * * * -4- (c) The construction, improvement, and maintenance of public roads. * * * (2) A road under the jurisdiction of either the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners shall not be improved under this act without the written approval of the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners. As a condition to the granting of approval, the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners may require 1 or more of the following: (a) That all engineering with respect to the improvement be performed by the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners. (b) That all construction, including the awarding of contracts for construction, in connection with the improvement be pursuant to the specifications of the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners. (c) That the cost of the engineering and supervision be paid to the state transportation department or the board of county road commissioners from the funds of the special assessment district. Here, petitioner did not present any evidence that the Township did not have written approval from the county board of road commissioners pursuant to MCL 41.722(2).