In Re Laureen M Gordon Revocable Trust (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Whether the Trustee’s proposed final accounting and distribution of assets violated MCL 700.7411(2) involves a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Cardinal Mooney High Sch v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991). B. LAW AND ANALYSIS MCL 700.7411 provides, in relevant part: (1) Subject to subsection (2), a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated in any of the following ways: (a) By the court on the consent of the trustee and the qualified trust beneficiaries, if the court concludes that the modification or termination of the trust is consistent with the material purposes of the trust or that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. (b) On the consent of the qualified trust beneficiaries and a person or committee that is given the power under the terms of the trust to grant, veto, or withhold approval of termination or modification of the trust. (c) By a trustee or other person or committee that is given a power by the terms of the trust to direct the termination or modification of the trust. (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to irrevocable trusts created before or to revocable trusts that become irrevocable before April 1, 2010. The purpose of the probate court proceedings after the arbitrator issued his final order were to resolve outstanding accounting disputes arising from the arbitrator’s award, including a final division and accounting of the trust assets.