People Of Mi V Marko Lacharr Mcgee (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 330; 621 NW2d 713 (2000). Therefore, the prosecution “is free to argue the evidence and all reasonable inferences arising from it as they relate to [its] theory of the case.” People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 66; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). Further, the prosecution -6- need not state its inferences in the blandest possible terms, id., or use the least prejudicial evidence available to establish a fact at issue, People v Fisher, 449 Mich 441, 452; 537 NW2d 577 (1995). Defendant was charged with felon-in-possession under MCL 750.224f(2), which states that “[a] person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm . . . ” (Emphasis added.)