Hannah Beachum V Alex Beachum (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But, an arbitrator may deviate from the MCSF when resolving a matter of child support if the parties have so agreed. See Dick v Dick, 210 Mich App 576, 582-583; 534 NW2d 185 (1995); see also MCL 600.5078(2).3 Further, simply agreeing to use the MCSF in calculating child support does not necessarily indicate the parties were prohibited from negotiating a deviation from the MCSF. Indeed, MCL 552.605 provides a process for parties using the MCSF to deviate therefrom: (1) If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act of the state, this section applies to that order. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application 3 We emphasize that the dispute over the origin of the $3,500 child support figure is not pertinent to the scope of the parties’ arbitration agreement. See Lebenbom, 326 Mich App at 211 (holding neither the trial court nor this Court is permitted to analyze the substantive merits of a dispute reserved for arbitration). -4- of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula. (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case. (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met. Thus, despite the parties’ dispute regarding an intent to deviate, the issue should still have been arbitrated.