Farm Bureau General Insurance Co V Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Though Dr. Stella Evangelista’s deposition, during which she affirmed “Maple Manor Neuro” provided various medical services for patients, potentially contradicts this assertion, there remains a question of fact whether defendant had any part in rendering services. -8- Not only does Michigan licensing law require adult foster care facilities and nursing homes be licensed, MCL 333.21718(2) requires, in pertinent part: “As a condition of skilled nursing facility certification, a nursing home shall obtain concurrent certification under title 19 of the social security act . . . for each bed that is certified to provide skilled care under title 18 of the social security act . . . .” Accordingly, individual bed licensure is a potential issue for consideration when assessing if the insured’s care was “lawfully render[ed]” under MCL 500.3157. Plaintiff has presented evidence the insured was admitted to bed 122-1, and was being treated in the same bed in the last month