Farm Bureau General Insurance Co V Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. To support its argument that invoicing an insurer through the use of a billing agent releases an insurer from its obligation to pay, plaintiff cites the canon of construction known as “expressio unius est exclusio alterius”—the expression of one thing is the exclusion of others. This canon is understood to mean that the express mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of other similar things. See Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 176 n 4; 821 NW2d 520 (2012). Recall, MCL 500.3157 states: “A physician, hospital, [or] clinic . . . lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.”