Farm Bureau General Insurance Co V Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In 2020, Maple Manor Rehab applied to “replace and relocate 9 existing licensed nursing home beds within the same building.” Identified to receive one of the transferred licenses was bed 1221, the bed to which plaintiff was admitted. Plaintiff filed this complaint on November 17, 2020, alleging that defendant provided the insured’s care and billed plaintiff for services “as an adult foster care center or nursing home,” while lacking licensure to operate in that capacity. Plaintiff asserted a claim under MCL 500.31571 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. Before June 10, 2019, MCL 500.3157 of the no-fault act stated, in pertinent part: “A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.”