Charletta Reed V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See 1999 PA 202. MCL 37.2103 was recently amended by 2023 PA 45, and for ease of discussion, we refer to the present statute. 5 -7- any of the types of unwelcome sexual conduct or communication described in the statute and (2) that the public service provider or the public service provider’s agent made submission to the proscribed conduct a term or condition of obtaining public services or used the plaintiff’s submission to or rejection of the proscribed conduct as a factor in a decision affecting his or her receipt of public services. [Id. at 10.] MCL 37.2103(h) provides that “person,” as used in ELCRA, includes “this state or a political subdivision of this state or an agency of this state.” Finally, MCL 37.2801(1) provides that “[a] person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.”