Charletta Reed V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. MCR 2.116(C)(7) provides that summary disposition is appropriate “because of . . . prior judgment.” “This Court . . . reviews de novo motions for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7).” Tellin v Forsyth Twp, 291 Mich App 692, 698; 806 NW2d 359 (2011). “In reviewing a (C)(7) motion, a court must accept all well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in favor of the nonmoving party.” Id. “The application of collateral estoppel is a legal issue that is . . . reviewed de novo.” Radwan v Ameriprise Ins Co, 327 Mich App 159, 164; 933 NW2d 385 (2018). MCL 37.2302(a) of ELCRA provides that “a person shall not . . . [d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.” MCL 37.2301(b) provides, “ ‘Public service’ means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public . . .