Charletta Reed V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 37.2301(b) provides, “ ‘Public service’ means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public . . . .” Further, MCL 37.2103(k) of ELCRA provides, in relevant part: Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing. (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.[5] These two subdivisions “describe quid pro quo sexual harassment.” Hamed v Wayne Co, 490 Mich 1, 9; 803 NW2d 237 (2011).