Charletta Reed V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “The application of collateral estoppel is a legal issue that is . . . reviewed de novo.” Radwan v Ameriprise Ins Co, 327 Mich App 159, 164; 933 NW2d 385 (2018). MCL 37.2302(a) of ELCRA provides that “a person shall not . . . [d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.” MCL 37.2301(b) provides, “ ‘Public service’ means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public . . . .” Further, MCL 37.2103(k) of ELCRA provides, in relevant part: Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.