Charletta Reed V City Of Detroit (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 10.] MCL 37.2103(h) provides that “person,” as used in ELCRA, includes “this state or a political subdivision of this state or an agency of this state.” Finally, MCL 37.2801(1) provides that “[a] person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.” In this case, to prove her quid-pro-quo ELCRA claim, plaintiff must show that “the public service provider or the public service provider’s agent made submission to the proscribed conduct a term or condition of obtaining public services or used the plaintiff’s submission to or rejection of the