In Re Casey Ray Baker (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, as noted, respondent was apprised from the outset that he was charged with having “left his lane of travel and entered the oncoming lane,” and respondent’s own proposed jury instructions reflect that he understood—months before trial—that he was charged with “improper lane usage.” Even assuming that petitioner should have informed respondent earlier of the specific statutory provisions implicated by the alleged improper lane usage, this could have been accomplished through an amendment of the petition. Under MCL 712A.11(6), “[a] petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” Likewise, in the adult criminal code,4 a court may permit the prosecutor to amend the information before, during, or after trial, unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant. People v Warner, 339 Mich App 125, 135; 981 NW2d 733 (2021).