In Re Casey Ray Baker (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. The petition, as written, was not deficient. The “practice and procedure in the family division of the circuit court in all cases filed under the Juvenile Code” is governed by MCR 3.901 et seq. Under MCR 3.931(A), “[a]ny request for court action against a juvenile must be by written petition.” Among other requirements, the petition must contain “sufficient allegations that, if true, would constitute an offense by the juvenile,” and “a citation to the federal, state, or local law or ordinance allegedly violated by the juvenile[.]” MCR 3.931(B)(3), (5). Further, MCL 712A.11(3), states a petition “shall set forth plainly the facts that bring the juvenile within this chapter . . . .” Here, the petition cited the statute respondent allegedly violated and included a short set of alleged facts, stating that respondent “did commit a moving violation while operating vehicle upon a highway on Huron Line Road at/near Walsh Road, causing the death of Ronald Horning, Jr.;