Latrice Luchie V Citizens Insurance Company Of The Midwest (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because Luchie timely filed a claim of appeal from the June 28, 2022 order, she is free to raise issues on appeal related to the February 25, 2022 order granting summary disposition to Citizens. This Court therefore has jurisdiction over this appeal. IV. FALSE STATEMENTS IN APPLICATION FOR NO-FAULT BENEFITS Luchie argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to Citizens on her first-party no-fault claim, asserting that she did not submit false statements in support of her claim for no-fault benefits. We disagree. MCL 500.3173a(4) governs fraudulent insurance acts and provides: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility, or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan. A “fraudulent insurance act” includes both acts and omissions.