People Of Mi V Johoine Trinelle White (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 450. As noted, the prosecutor charged defendant with three counts of resisting or obstructing a police officer pursuant to MCL 750.81d(1), which states, in relevant part, that an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Under MCL 750.81d(7)(a), obstruct means “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Further, as set forth in MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i), a “person” includes “[a] police officer of this state or of a political subdivision of this state . . . .” -3- As this Court explained in People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 67-68; 850 NW2d 612 (2014): Michigan law provides criminal defendants the right to a unanimous jury verdict. MCR 6.410(B).