James R Mcintyre V Tuscola County Road Commission (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Moreover, given that the presumption was established in the decades following 1940, plaintiff’s actions in 2006 could have no effect on the presumption because such actions occurred decades too late. See City of Kentwood, 458 Mich at 666-667 (requiring the property owner to act “during the running of the statutory ten-year period”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). -7- D. IMMUNITY Finally, we agree with defendant that it was entitled to summary disposition because plaintiff’s action was barred by MCL 247.190. As previously discussed, MCL 221.20 provides that “all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more . . . shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a highway by user can only be altered or discontinued in accordance with statute.