James R Mcintyre V Tuscola County Road Commission (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a highway by user can only be altered or discontinued in accordance with statute. MCL 247.190 provides: All public highways for which the right of way has at any time been dedicated, given or purchased, shall be and remain a highway of the width so dedicated, given or purchased, and no encroachments by fences, buildings or otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase, dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 600.5821(2), of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., provides: (2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political