James R Mcintyre V Tuscola County Road Commission (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 600.5821(2), of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., provides: (2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not subject to any of the following: (a) The periods of limitations under this act. (b) Laches. (c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement. [Emphasis added.] Highways established via the highway-by-user statute “shall be deemed public highways.” MCL 221.20. The plain language of MCL 247.190 means that we cannot “distinguish between different legal theories used to assert a private claim of title or right to a public highway.”