James R Mcintyre V Tuscola County Road Commission (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The request was also filed with the trial court and made part of the record. Merely being “late” is not good cause, and holding otherwise would essentially render the rule and its procedures nugatory. C. HIGHWAY BY USER Next, defendant argues that plaintiff’s judicial admissions conclusively established Oakhurst Park Drive as a highway by user. We agree. The highway-by-user statute is contained within MCL 221.20, which provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that -5- are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines. [Emphasis added.] Four rods is 66 feet. City of Kentwood v Estate of Sommerdyke, 458 Mich 642, 666; 581 NW2d 670 (1998). “The highway by user statute . . . treats property subject to it as impliedly dedicated to the state for public use.”