Estate Of Thirza Bagley V Trinity Health Michigan (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 160. In addressing that motion, “a trial court must consider all evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Id. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may be granted only if “there is no genuine issue of material fact.” Id. “ ‘A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.’ ” Id. With these standards in mind, we must consider the trial court’s ruling that no genuine issue exists on the element of causation. Medical malpractice claims are governed by MCL 600.2912a, which defines the elements that a plaintiff must establish to prevail on such a claim. Among those elements, a plaintiff has to prove “that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” MCL 600.2912a(2). “ ‘Proximate cause’ is a legal term of art that incorporates both cause in fact and legal (or ‘proximate’) cause.” Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004).